Riceplex

 
 
Print  |   Bookmark 

Purple Aronia Powder (Chokeberry)
   
Purple AroniaPacked with polyphenols, Purple Aronia has the highest antioxidant ORAC score of any natural food we've seen. Aronia berris, also known as chokeberries, have anthocyanins and flavonoids higher than blueberries, cranberries, pomegranates and even acai. The secret to Aronia's power lies in its deep coloring. The intense color is the result of a potent concentration of antioxidant rich phytochemicals. This high level doesn't just fight disease; it combats the entire aging process, making Aronia one of the most dynamically effective foods you can eat.

 



Some of the possible health benefits of Purple Aronia:

● Helps fight heart disease and other cardiovascular ailments
● Promotes good cholesterol levels
● Helps control blood pressure
● Maintains healthy blood sugar levels
● Boosts the immune system - helps fight colds and the flu
● Nourishes the brain and nervous system
● Aids proper digestion
● Possesses anti-inflammatory properties
● Promotes a healthy urinary tract
● High antioxidant properties help fight aging and cancer

Researchers from Ohio State University found that anthocyanins obtained from exotic plant pigments not only slowed but also killed the growth of colon cancer cells. Aronia specifically killed up to a fifth of pre-existing cancer cells.

Though not well known in the USA, aronia berries have long been eaten in Eastern Europe and Russia for their antioxidant benefits where they even make them into wine. Our purple aronia powder tastes like a tart mix of blackberry and blueberry and has an amazing ORAC score over 4700 per gram.

Suggested Use: Mix 1 teaspoon with juice, yogurt or add to your favorite smoothie.

Botanical Name: Aronia Prunifolia

Other Names: Purple Fruited Chokeberry

Origin: Germany
 




Price: $ 29.99  Packaged in our standard One-Pound Re-sealable Pouch  
Ref:

 Top of page

   

Like Us
Facebook

Navigation

 

Non-US Customers Click Here

Know anyone that needs compression stockings or arm sleeves? Visit our friends at Luna Medical
Luna Medical