Riceplex

 
 
  Print  |   Bookmark 

Muira Puama Powder 
   
Muira Puama Powder

Raw Muira Puama is said to improve psychological and physical aspects of libido and sexual function, menstrual cramps and PMS. Muira Puama is one of the most active botanicals with a long history of traditional use as an energy tonic and remedy for impotence & sexual insufficiency. It is known in some circles as "the Viagra of the Amazon" and in fact, many people consider it the new Yohimbe but with considerably less possible side effects.

Muira Puama was the subject of a study conducted by the UCLA School of Medicine. The study showed a significant improvement in both erectile function and sexual desire. The Amazon natives have known this for centuries, as this herb has been widely used as an aphrodisiac by both men and women, and is commonly known as "potent wood".

The short term effects of Muira Puama include increasing blood flow to the pelvic area, aiding erections in men as well as sensation and orgasm in women. Longer term use enhances the production of sex hormones in both sexes. It has no noted side effects though, as with many sexual stimulants, it can slightly raise blood pressure.

Muira Puama has also been used for stress management, nervous system stimulation and for general overall health. Two French studies showed that Muira Puama seemed to improve libido and sexual function. Scientists also believe that this herb increases testosterone levels, though this has not yet been clinically proven.

It has been used to tonify the nervous system and to treat cases of mild exhaustion. It can also help with gastrointestinal and reproductive disorders, while it's anti-rheumatic properties have been used for treating stress and trauma.

A clinical study with 262 patients complaining of lack of sexual desire and the inability to attain or maintain an erection demonstrated Muira Puama extract to be effective in many cases. Within 2 weeks, at a daily dose of 1 to 1.5 grams of the extract, 62% of patients with loss of libido claimed that the treatment had dynamic effect while 51 percent of patients with "erection failures" felt that Muira Puama was of benefit. Primary chemical constituents of muira Puama include alkaloids (specifically muirapuamine), esters, plant sterols, free fatty acids and phytosterols. Presently, the exact mechanism of action of this herb is still under investigation. From the preliminary information, it appears that it works on enhancing both psychological and physical aspects of sexual function.

Muira Puama is employed around the world today in herbal medicine. In Brazil and South American herbal medicine, it is used a neuromuscular tonic, for asthenia, paralysis, chronic rheumatism, sexual impotency, grippe, ataxia, and central nervous system disorders. In Europe, it has used to treat impotency, infertility, neurasthenia, menstrual disturbances and dysentery. Because of the long history of use of Muira Puama in England, it is still listed in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia, a noted source on herbal medicine from the British Herbal Medicine Association, where it is recommended for the treatment of dysentery and impotence. It has been gaining in popularity in the United States where herbalists and health care practitioners are using Muira Puama for impotency, menstrual cramps and PMS, neurasthenia and central nervous system disorders.

While so-called "aphrodisiacs" have come and gone in history, Muira Puama has risen above this class of products and may well provide the most effective natural therapeutic approach for loss of libido in both sexes.

Some possible benefits of our raw wild Muira Puama powder may include:

● Improving both erectile function & sexual desire
● Slightly raising blood pressure
● Fighting gastrointestinal & reproductive disorders
● Supports healthy nervous system
● Reducing mild exhaustion
● Enhancing both psychological & physical aspects of sexual function
● Increasing blood flow to the pelvic area
● Aiding erections in men as well as sensation & orgasm in women
● Possibly enhancing the production of sex hormones in both sexes

Suggested Use: Mix 1 teaspoon with juice, yogurt or add to your favorite smoothie.

Botanical Name: Ptychopetalum Olacoides

Other Names: Potency wood, Marapauma, Marapuama, Marapama, Muiratam

Origin: Peru - Wildcrafted

Price: $ 12.99  Packaged in our standard One-Pound Re-sealable Pouch
  
Ref:

 Top of page

Powder is packaged in airtight stand-up, re-sealable pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your powder in a cool, dark, dry place.
Note: One Pound (16oz) = 10 bottles of 90 capsules (at 500mg each)

   

Like Us
Facebook

Navigation

 

Non-US Customers Click Here

Know anyone that needs compression stockings or arm sleeves? Visit our friends at Luna Medical
Luna Medical