Riceplex

 

 
 
 Print  |   Bookmark 

Ho Shou Wu (Fo-Ti Root) Extract Powder
 
Ho Shou Wu

Our cured Red Fo-ti Root Extract Powder is a 12:1 extract meaning each serving is 12 times more potent than the whole root powder. Fo-ti provides longevity, enhanced fertility, and boosts energy and immunity levels. Fo-Ti root has been used to prevent premature aging and to rejuvenate the body. To get the maximum benefit from Fo-Ti Root, ours has been traditionally cured in a black bean sauce and then extracted for maximum potency. This preparation is commonly referred to as Red Fo-Ti and considered superior to uncured White Fo-Ti which can cause gastrointestinal upset.

The Fo-Ti plant is native to China, Japan and Taiwan. This perennial vine can grow anywhere from six to thirty feet in length. However, the Root of the Fo-Ti plant is where it gains its medicinal abilities. Known in the Orient as the 'Elixir of Life', this famous root is China's most renowned herb for longevity. The Chinese common name for the Fo-Ti Root is Ho Shou Wu, named after the man that discovered the amazing benefits of this plant during the Tang Dynasty. Legend has it that at 58 years old, Ho Shou Wu could not conceive a child. After being advised to take Fo-Ti Root for his problem, he fathered many children and amazingly his hair turned from gray to black while his body amazingly looked years younger. This legendary man supposedly lived to be 160 years old with his children living to 130 years old. Their long lives were attributed to the magical Fo-Ti Root. When he died Ho Shou Wu still had his youthful black hair and Ho Shou Wu translated in Chinese actually means Black Haired Mr. Ho. Fo-Ti root remains one of the most highly praised herbs in Chinese medicine used to combat premature aging, impotence, vaginal discharge, angina and to increase energy.

Fo-Ti Root has wonderful benefits to the blood, heart and circulatory system. Lecithin a key component of Fo-Ti Root may help diminish arterial plaque reducing hardening of the arteries while lowering blood pressure, cholesterol and triglycerides possibly reducing the risk of stroke and other cardiac disorders. Fo-Ti Root may also reduce excessive bleeding which helps with healthy menstrual flow in women. Also a great aid for digestion, Fo-Ti Root has mild purgative and laxative qualities that can cleanse and soothe inflamed mucous membranes in the gastrointestinal tract, which is extremely helpful to elderly people suffering from constipation. Fo-Ti Root may aid in clearing toxins from the body with powerful antibacterial capabilities cleansing the liver, kidneys and urinary tract.

By increasing red blood cells in the body, the Fo-Ti Root can boost immunity in the body helping to fight infection and diseases. Research shows that the emodin found in Fo-Ti Root may be very helpful to those suffering from autoimmune diseases or organ transplant rejection due to its ability to boost the immunity levels of human cells.

Modern studies show that Fo-Ti Root provides enhanced sexual function in men replenishing sperm and helping with impotence and erectile dysfunction. With amazing abilities to stall premature aging, Fo-Ti Root it very useful to the elderly easing knee and joint pain. It even darkens gray hair and reduces premature graying of the hair in both men and women. Fo-Ti gains its exemplary health benefits from numerous nutrients including emodin, phospholipids, anthraquinones, bianthraquinonyl glucosides and leucoanthocyanidins.

Some possible benefits of our cured Red Fo-Ti Root Extract Powder may include:

● Fighting arteriosclerosis
● Boosting immunity
● Enhancing male fertility
● Alleviating constipation
● Supporting healthy cholesterol levels
● Boosting energy levels and relieving exhaustion
● Replenishing sperm
● Fighting impotence & erectile dysfunction
● Astringent qualities
● Reducing bleeding internally & externally
● Improving Adrenal Function
● Lowering blood pressure
● Increasing red blood cell count
● Antibacterial properties
● Supporting healthy liver & kidney function


For thousands of years Fo-Ti Root has been used for its amazing medicinal qualities enhancing fertility and overall health of the body. This secret of the Orient is now available to you. Rejuvenate your body with our Red Fo-Ti Root Extract Powder.


Suggested Use: Mix 1 teaspoon with juice, yogurt, add to your favorite smoothie, or infuse into a tea.

Botanical Name: Polygonum multiflorum

Other Names: Red Fo-Ti, Ho Shou Wu, He Shou Wu, Shou Wu Chih, Kashuu, Chinese Cornbind, Flowery Knotweed, Chinese Cornbind, Chinese Knotweed, Climbing Knotweed, Flowery Knotweed, Fo Ti Tieng, Fo-Ti-Tient, Multiflora Preparata, Poligonum, Poligonum multiflorum, Polygonum, Fo-ti Extract, Polygonum multiflorum, Polygonum Multiflorum Thunberg, Radix Polygoni Multiflori, Radix Polygoni Shen Min, Rhizoma Polygonata, Shen Min, Shou Wu, Shou Wu Pian, Tuber Fleeceflower, Zhihe Shou Wu, Zi Shou Wu

Origin: China

 

   


   

Note: One Pound (16oz) = 10 bottles of 90 capsules (at 500mg each)

Price: $ 22.99  Packaged in our standard One-Pound Re-sealable Pouch
  
Ref:

 Top of page

   

Like Us
Facebook

Navigation

 

Non-US Customers Click Here

Know anyone that needs compression stockings or arm sleeves? Visit our friends at Luna Medical
Luna Medical