Riceplex

 
 
 Print  |   Bookmark 

Guarana Seed Powder - Wildcrafted

 
Guarana SeedOur Wild Guarana Seed powder can increase energy, boost metabolism, and suppress appetite in a natural, healthy way! The seeds of the Guarana berry has been used for years for its multiple uses and benefits to the body.

Guarana is an evergreen sprawling shrub-like vine which grows in the lush Amazon region of South America. This Guarana tree produces a red berry that has been used for thousands of years by the natives of the Brazilian Rainforest. They would dry and roast the seeds of the Guarana berry mixing them with water to create a paste that was used similarly to chocolate. The paste was added to foods and to create drinks and medicinal tonics. Traditionally used to alleviate diarrhea and upset stomachs, they found that the seeds could also stimulate mental alertness and suppress appetite. The Guarana tree is actually named after the Guarani Indians, a South American tribe who used it to support a healthy digestive system, reduce fevers and increase stamina and physical endurance. Guarana drinks are still extremely popular in Brazilian culture and are still taken daily as health tonics by many to relieve heat exhaustion, combat premature aging as well as detoxifying the blood. A Guarana soda remains Brazil's national beverage today!

The active ingredient in Guarana is called guaranine which is chemically very similar to caffeine. Guaranine is marketed today to Western consumers in popular energy drinks. Some research claims that guaranine actually is caffeine. However, there are beneficial antioxidants in guaranine that are not found in other caffeine sources. Guarana is the largest provider of caffeine found in nature containing around seven percent more caffeine than other plants and close to two and a half times the amount of caffeine found in coffee. The main difference in the caffeine found in guarana comes from the way it is released into the body. Guaranine is not water soluble and therefore is released into the bloodstream at a much slower rate, providing a longer sustained effect as a stimulant. Guarana slows down digestion, keeping food in the stomach longer achieving a full satisfied feeling long after eating. Guarana is also highly beneficial to the heart lowering blood pressuring and fighting arteriosclerosis. Guarana is often used in body products to reduce cellulite and to clean and tone skin.

Some of the possible health benefits of Guarana Seed:

● Increased energy
● Boost metabolism
● Fights fatigue
● Appetite suppressant
● Promotes weight loss
● Increased mental alertness and memory
● Burns fat
● Headache and migraine relief
● Antioxidant
● Promotes a healthy heart
● Lowers blood pressure
● Antioxidant
● Fights rheumatism
● Alleviates neuralgia and nerve pain
● Cleanses the blood
● Fights blood clots
● Analgesic
● Astringent

Guarana seed has been used for years in the Amazon to boost energy, suppress appetite and stimulate the overall body and mind. This secret of the Rainforest is now available to you. Get energized and invigorated with our Wildcrafted Guarana Seed Powder!

Suggested Use: Take 1/4 - 1/2 teaspoon in the morning.

Botanical Name: Paullinia cupana

Other Names: Guarana, guarana kletterstrauch, guaranastruik, quarana, quarane, cupana, Brazilian cocoa, uabano, uaranzeiro

Origin: Brazil - Wildcrafted

    


Note: One Pound (16oz) = 10 bottles of 90 capsules (at 500mg each)

Price: $ 16.99  
Ref:

 Top of page

   

 

Navigation

 

Non-US Customers Click Here

Know anyone that needs compression stockings or arm sleeves? Visit our friends at Luna Medical
Luna Medical